Oscar Pineda v. State ( 2015 )
[…] suppression hearing in error by admitting the police report into evidence in lieu of live
    testimony from the arresting officer. We construe appellant’s first issue as involving three
    sub-issues, which we address separately below.
    1. SUB-ISSUE ONE: TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 28.01 § 1(6)
    By his first sub-issue, appellant argues that the trial court was not allowed to
    consider the police report because the arresting officer did not provide an affidavit
    attesting to the narrative set out in the report in violation of Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure article 28.01 section 1(6). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01, § 1(6)
    3
    (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.) Article 28.01 section 1(6) provides that when
    the trial court holds a hearing on a motion to suppress, “the court may determine the
    merits of said motion on [1] the motions themselves, or [2] upon opposing affidavits, or
    [3] upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court [.]” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    However, our review of the probable cause statement (State’s exhibit two) admitted into
    evidence at the suppression hearing reflects that the arresting officer did provide a sworn
    affidavit attesting to the facts stated in the police report.