•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] (1) The damage or injury claims;
    (2) The time and place of the incident; and
    (3) The incident.
    (b)    A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within
    a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.
    16
    (c)    The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by
    Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has
    actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has
    received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been
    damaged.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101 (West 2015)(emphasis added)(App. F). This
    notice requirement is jurisdictional and without compliance, UTSWMC’s sovereign
    immunity is not waived. Tex. Govt. Code Ann. §311.034 (West 2015) (“Statutory
    prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional
    requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”)(App. G); Colquitt v.
    Brazoria County, 
    324 S.W.3d 539
    , 542-43 (Tex. 2010).
    In this case, it is undisputed that Appellees did not provide written notice of
    their claim within six (6) months of Mr. Klingsick’s lung transplant procedure and