Nadir N. Ali and Mumtaz Ali v. Flessner Enterprises, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] III.   STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    By their first issue, the Alis contend that the trial court erred in refusing to apply the
    applicable statute of limitations to bar FEI’s claims against them. Specifically, the Alis
    contend that the limitations period began to run when the contract was substantially
    complete, rendering FEI’s suit untimely.
    A.     Applicable Law
    The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the relevant limitation
    period by which a plaintiff must file suit on a debt. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 16.004(a)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). It provides that a person must bring
    suit on a debt claim “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
    Id.; Stine v. Stewart, 
    80 S.W.3d 586
    , 592 (Tex. 2002). A cause of action accrues at the
    time facts come into existence which authorize a claimant to seek a judicial remedy. See
    Duzich v. Marine Office of Am. Corp., 
    980 S.W.2d 857
    , 870 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi