•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] Rule 167.4(a) is invalid.
    There is, in fact, no actual conflict between § 42.004(c) and Rule 167.4(a)
    because they are easily harmonized. It is well-established that when a conflict
    arises between a statute and a rule of procedure, the court must harmonize the
    statute and the rule if possible. M.R.R. v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 49
    , 51 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio 1995, no writ) (citing La Sara Grain Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of
    Mercedes, 
    673 S.W.2d 558
    , 565 (Tex. 1984)).
    When the legislature passed § 42.004(c), it specifically authorized the
    supreme court to promulgate procedural rules to implement Chapter 42 of the Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.005(a). It further
    authorized the supreme court to “address other matters considered necessary by the
    supreme court to the implementation of this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 42.005(d)(2). (emphasis added).        Thus, § 42.005(d)(2) authorized the
    supreme court to even address matters that are not expressly mentioned in Chapter
    42.
    There is no conflict between § 42.004(c) and Rule 167.4(a) because nowhere