•                                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] ARGUMENT
    In their Reply Brief, Cross-Appellants present a new argument that Cross-
    Appellees have not had an opportunity to respond to. Namely, that Rule 167.4(a) of
    the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure is invalid and unenforceable because it allegedly
    irreconcilably conflicts with Chapter 42 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code.
    See Cross-Appellants’ Reply at 7. Thus, Plaintiffs argue the trial court should have
    awarded them fees and costs for a potential, but not-yet-filed, appeal. As shown
    below, that argument is without merit.
    A. Rule 167.4(a) does not conflict with Chapter 42, but rather
    implements or supplements it.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.004(c) provides that “[t]he litigation costs
    that may be recovered by the offering party under this section are limited to those
    litigation costs incurred by the offering party after the date the rejecting party
    rejected the settlement offer.”
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.001(5) further provides: “Litigation costs
    means money actually spent and obligations actually incurred that are directly
    related to the action in which a settlement offer is made.” (emphasis added).
    Tex. R. Civ.