Joe Derek Carr v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The Fifth Amendment provides that “no person … shall be compelled in any
    criminal case to be a witness against himself.”     U.S. CONST. AMEND. V.       This
    right was made applicable to the states by the Due Process Clause of the
    Fourteenth Amendment.         Malloy v. Hogan, 
    378 U.S. 1
    (1964).             Texas
    Constitution article I, § 10, provides that “in all criminal prosecutions the accused
    shall … not be compelled to give evidence against himself.”      TEX. CONST. Art. I,
    § 10.    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.08 provides, “…the failure of
    any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor
    shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”          TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PRO. Art. 38.08.        If the complained-of remark called the jury’s
    attention to the absence of evidence that only the testimony from the appellant
    could supply, the conviction must be reversed. See Losada v. State, 
    721 S.W.2d 305
    , 313 (Tex.