Norman Andrew Puckett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] an instruction on concurrent causation or to object to the absence of such a charge.
    The statutory definition on concurrent causation has two parts. The first half
    of the definition states the general principle that a person is responsible for his or
    her conduct, even when the result is influenced by another’s conduct: “A person is
    criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct,
    operating either alone or concurrently with another cause....” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 6.04(a) (West 2010). The second half of the statutory definition contains
    the exception to that general principle, an exception that otherwise excuses the
    8
    actor's conduct: “unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the
    result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” 
    Id. The facts
    of the case established that Mobley was stabbed by appellant,
    hospitalized, and later died. Mobley never left the hospital, never fully recovered,
    and later died of medical conditions stemming from his stab wound. As stated