Jesse Ralph Dains v. State ( 2015 )
[…] contested issue at trial was the issue of appellant’s mens rea with regard to
    the alleged conduct.
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has determined that the offense
    of aggravated sexual assault is a “nature-of-conduct” type of offense. See:
    Vick v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 830
    , 833 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Huffman v. State,
    
    267 S.W.3d 902
    , 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Gonzales v. State, 
    304 S.W.3d 838
    , 848 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Aekins v. State, 
    447 S.W.3d 270
    , 286-287
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 36.14 requires that the trial
    court provide to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law
    applicable to the case.” The jury charge should contain only that portion of
    the statutory definition corresponding to the culpable mental state proscribed
    by the offense. Garza v. State, 
    794 S.W.2d 497
    , 500 (Tex. App. Corpus