Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] administer the CGS tariff, and further, that unrecovered costs do not
    include lost revenues, embedded generation costs, or any other types of
    costs not directly related to the CGS tariff?
    1
    Public Utility Regulatory Act, Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 11.001-66.017 (West 2007 & Supp. 2014).
    vii
    SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
    The core of Entergy Texas, Inc.’s (ETI’s) disagreement with the Order of the
    Public Utility Commission of Texas (Commission) is the Commission’s
    interpretation of the Competitive Generation Service (CGS) statute, PURA
    § 39.452(b), and more specifically, what the Legislature meant by “recover any
    costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.”2                    The
    Commission reasonably interpreted this provision in harmony with ratemaking
    principles and PURA to mean that ETI is entitled to recover costs to implement
    and administer the CGS program tariff, and that such “unrecovered” costs do not