Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] 29
    Public Utility Comm’n of Texas v. GTE-Southwest, 
    901 S.W.2d 401
    , 411 (Tex. 1995).
    30
    Pioneer Natural Resources USA v. Public Utility Comm’n, 
    303 S.W.3d 363
    , 366 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2009, no pet.) quoting Tex. Util. Code § 36.051.
    31
    16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.234(b).
    32
    In contrast, GURA, which governs the Railroad Commission’s gas services regulation,
    contains no such prohibition against automatic pass-through adjustments. Gas Utility
    Regulatory Act (GURA), Tex. Util. Code §§ 101.001-105.051 (West 2007 & Supp. 2014).
    15
    e.       ETI misinterprets the Legislature’s use of particular words in
    PURA § 39.452(b).
    On page sixteen of the Appellant’s Brief, ETI interprets the use of the word
    “any” in the phrase “recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the
    implementation of the tariff” expansively to mean that there are no limitations or
    restrictions whatsoever on the costs ETI is entitled to recover. A more reasonable
    interpretation of the Legislature’s use of the word “any” in the CGS statutory