Clifton Carl Lamar v. State ( 2015 )
[…] charged felony DWI charge), thereby “judicially admitted” to the convictions,
    removing the need for proof of the convictions during trial:
    Judicial admissions are not evidence at all. Rather, they are formal
    concessions in the pleadings in the case or stipulations by a party or
    counsel that have the effect of withdrawing a fact from issue and
    dispensing wholly with the need for proof of the fact.
    
    Id. at 400
    (citing McCormick on Evidence). Cooksey takes the Bryant language and
    applies it in the context of article 1.15, holding that one who “judicially admits”
    obviates the need for the opposing party to put on otherwise-required evidence; i.e.,
    because a stipulation does away with the need for evidence, it need not be sworn.
    But article 1.15 provides “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence
    into the record showing the guilt of the defendant[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann.
    Art. 1.15 (West 2005). So does a stipulation do away with the need for evidence or
    is a stipulation in fact evidence itself?
    3
    In Robinson v. State, 
    739 S.W.2d 795
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1987), the Court of