Clifton Carl Lamar v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Stated another way, the State argues that a document can
    function as a judicial confession by making reference to facts set forth in another
    document – the indictment:
    The judicial confession signed by the Appellant and approved by his
    counsel stated that he had read the indictment and that he committed
    each and every act alleged. The first paragraph of the indictment sets
    out all the elements of the felony driving while intoxicated offense.
    4
    (State Brief, pg. 13).
    Appellant’s reply
    First of all, the State’s argument is at odds with the language of article 1.15
    which provides “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the
    record showing the guilt of the defendant[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 1.15
    (West 2005). Nowhere in the document the State describes as a “judicial confession”
    (and asked the trial court to take judicial notice of) are there any facts that in and of
    themselves show that Lamar committed the offense of felony DWI.