Winnie Howard v. Stephen Howard ( 2015 )
[…] (2 R.R. at 17, ll. 19
    – 21). DROP account vests upon 20 years of service. (2 R.R. at 17, ll. 22 – 24). Additionally, in
    Stavinoha, the Fourteenth Court Appeals noted “Patrick Franey, HPOPS’s Director of
    Administration, testified that the basic retirement benefit is a service-related benefit, which is based
    on years of service with a twenty-year vesting period; the member's interest in all of the above
    benefits is vested upon attaining twenty years of service.” 
    Stavinoha, 126 S.W.3d at 610
    .
    5 See TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. art. 6243g-4, § 14(b) (“An active member who has at least 20 years of
    service with the police department may file with the pension system an irrevocable election to
    participate in DROP and receive a DROP benefit instead of the standard form of pension provided by
    this article.”).
    Appellee’s Reply Brief                                                          Page 20 of 61
    was passed. (2 R.R. at 14, ll 14 – 19.); (2 R.R. at 47, ll. 21 – 22.)6 DROP
    benefits were not created until June 8, 1995, well after the date of divorce.