Morrison Supply Company, LLC and Patriot Supply Holdings, Inc. v. Scott Hilburn and Mike Anthony ( 2015 )
[…] enforceable Agreements they signed.
    II.   The Trial Court Erred by Refusing to Reform the Agreements at the
    Temporary Injunction Stage, Thereby Preventing Morrison from
    Recovering Certain Damages.
    Regardless of whether this Court reverses the trial court’s denial of
    Morrison’s Temporary Injunction Application, it should reverse and remand the
    action to the trial court with instructions to reform the Agreements so that
    Morrison can recover the damages that result from the Former Managers’ ongoing
    breaches of the Agreements.
    TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.51(c) provides that a “court may not award
    the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation,” and
    also that a court “shall” reform a covenant in a non-competition agreement if it
    finds it to be unreasonable as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity. TEX.
    BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.51(c); see also 
    Wright, 137 S.W.3d at 298-99
    . In other
    40