Aldana, Jose L. ( 2015 )
[…] paid as a condition of parole.
    No. 08–13–00243–CR            |   May 14, 2015
    Appeal from 396th District Court of Tarrant County, Texas
    (TC # 1333327R)                                                                      DUPLICATIVE FINES
    Before McClure, C.J., Rodriguez, and Hughes, JJ.                   Fines which are part of concurrent sentences should also
    “run” concurrently. State v. Crook, 
    248 S.W.3d 172
    , 174
    (Tex.Crim.App.2008). The holding in Crook is based on
    OPINION                                  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(a)(West Supp.2014), which in
    relevant part provides that “sentences shall run concurrently”
    ANN CRAWFORD McCLURE, Chief Justice                                when “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense
    arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a
    *1 This appeal arises out of Appellant's conviction on three
    single criminal action.” 
    Id. The sentences
    for certain crimes,
    counts of indecency with a child. Because his only issues for
    such as Appellant was convicted of here, can run either