Withers v. Sproul , 393 S.W.2d 659 ( 1965 )
[…] Appel-lee raises the objection to appellant’s Points 3 and 4 that they were not assigned as error in appellant’s Amended Motion for New Trial and they therefore cannot be considered on appeal. We do not pass on the merits of this objection for the reason that we consider the objected-to points are properly disposed of in our discussion of Points 1 and 2, dealing with the matter of revocation.

    § 88, Texas Probate Code, subsection (b), part (3) provides: “(b) Additional Proof for Probate of Will. To obtain probate of a will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction of the court: * * * (3) That such will was not revoked by the testator.” The Texas Supreme Court discusses this statutory provision in the 1964 case of Ashley v. Usher, 384 S.W.2d 696, in the following language: “Thus, the burden of establishing that a will has not been revoked is placed by this statute on the proponent of the will sought to he probated.”