John A. Lance, Debra L. Lance, F.D. Franks and Helen Franks v. Judith and Terry Robinson, Gary and Brenda Fest, Virginia Gray and Butch Townsend ( 2015 )
[…] Severance v. Patterson, 
    370 S.W.3d 705
    , 720, 725                              decline to characterize the appeal as frivolous and
    (Tex.2012). Additionally, Appellees alleged that they own                     similarly decline to award sanctions against the Lances.
    the pier, dock, and boat ramp located on the .282-acre
    area, and the Lances have not disputed that ownership
    interest on appeal; thus, Appellees have standing to seek
    an injunction pursuant to section 12.003(a)(8) ("a person                                             CONCLUSION
    who owns an interest in the real or personal property").
    Accordingly, both Appellees' pleadings and tlieir                             Based on the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of the
    arguments to the trial court at the hearing on the motion to                  trial court.
    dissolve support Appellees' claim of standing as easement