Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Vantage Bank Texas, Successor by Merger to D'Hanis State Bank, and Banprop, L.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] without Knowledge.” Apx. G, p. 3 (Definition 1(k)) (emphasis added).
    For coverage to exist, the Policy requires that a notice describing the
    property be filed in the Public Records according to state statutes.
    B.      The state statutes and City ordinance require the February Notice
    identify the proper owner.
    The Policy’s coverage, exclusions and definitions involving Public Records
    must be interpreted in light of applicable Texas law. Constructive notice to a third
    party is achieved when an instrument is properly recorded. See TEX. PROP. CODE §
    13.002. The Texas Local Government Code permits a municipality to “file notice
    of the hearing in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the county in
    which the property is located.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(e). “The notice
    -9-
    must contain the name and address of the owner of the affected property if
    that information can be determined.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    It is undisputed
    that the City knew the name of the correct owner when it prepared and filed the
    February Notice, but nevertheless identified the wrong owner.
    Further, the Local Government Code requires that the county clerk maintain