Trent Durell Mumphrey v. State ( 2015 )
[…] showed that Appellant was positively identified as being one of four actors in the
    charged Aggravated Robbery and was further identified by the victim as being one
    of the two persons who carried a gun and who shot the victim. (RR 6: 115, 125, 133;
    RR 7: 105-23, 202-04; RR 8: 32). Given that Appellant was one of at least four
    suspects who carried out the charged offense, he could have been found guilty by the
    jury as the primary actor, or as a party to the offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    7.01 (a & b) (Vernon 2014).1
    1
    Penal Code § 7.01 provides in part that:
    (a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed
    by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or
    by both.
    (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.
    4
    Regardless, both Article 5, section 13 of the Texas Constitution and Article
    36.29 (a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure require unanimous jury verdicts
    in all felony cases. Leza v. State, 
    351 S.W.3d 344
    , 356 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011) citing