Trent Durell Mumphrey v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    Regardless, both Article 5, section 13 of the Texas Constitution and Article
    36.29 (a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure require unanimous jury verdicts
    in all felony cases. Leza v. State, 
    351 S.W.3d 344
    , 356 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011) citing
    TEX. CONST. article V, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. P ROC. 36.29(a). This requirement,
    however, applies to the elements of the offense. See 
    Leza, 351 S.W.3d at 356
    quoting
    Pizzo v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 711
    , 714-15 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 2.01 (Vernon 2014) ("no person may be convicted of an offense unless
    each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.").
    While a jury must unanimously agree about the occurrence of a single criminal
    offense, the law provides that it need not be unanimous about the specific manner and
    means of how that offense was committed. Young v. State, 
    341 S.W.3d 417
    , 422
    (Tex.Crim.App. 2011).