Taylor Rae Rosenbusch v. State ( 2015 )
[…] trial courts to override jury sentencing. In addition, there are no guidelines for the
    trial court to follow in deciding whether to cumulate sentences. To properly balance
    the statutory authority of the trial court to cumulate certain sentences with the
    statutory authority of the jury to determine the sentence, there must be
    communication between the trial court and the jury regarding the issue of cumulation
    of sentences. The jury should be aware, not only of the trial court’s authority to take
    such action, but must also know whether such action will be taken. Article 36.14 of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Charge of the Court” requires the trial
    court to deliver to the jury, “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law
    applicable to the case…” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 37.07, §3(b), provides that,
    after the introduction of…(punishment) evidence has been concluded, and if the jury
    has the responsibility of assessing the punishment, the court shall give such
    additional written instructions as may be necessary…”
    20