Andre Todd Watson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] . When the error is not preserved,
    reversal is appropriate only if the error is so egregious and created such harm that it
    denied the defendant a fair and impartial trial. See 
    id. 8 B.
    Applicable Law
    The trial judge must “distinctly set[] forth the law applicable to the case” in the
    jury charge. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007). In proper cases, the
    “law applicable to the case” will include an instruction under article 38.23 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, which prohibits the admission of illegally-obtained
    evidence. Article 38.23 requires that, in any case where a fact issue is raised whether
    evidence was obtained in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or the
    State of Texas, “the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,
    that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in
    such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). The terms of article 38.23 are mandatory, and
    when an issue of fact is raised, a defendant has a statutory right to have the jury charged
    accordingly. Madden v. State, 
    242 S.W.3d 504
    , 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).