Damon Lavelle Asberry v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Based on the motion and the agreement of the parties, the trial court ordered testing to
    be completed. After the results were obtained and a hearing held regarding those
    results, the trial court made findings unfavorable to Asberry. Because there was no
    error shown in the trial court’s findings, the trial court’s findings are affirmed.
    In his sole issue, Asberry contends the trial court erred in its finding that there
    was not a reasonable probability that Asberry would have been acquitted had the new
    results been known at the time of trial. Article 64.04 states that "after examining the
    results of [DNA] testing under Article 64.03, the convicting court shall hold a hearing
    and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the
    offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted." TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West 2006). After conducting the required hearing,
    the trial court found:
    that had the results been known at the time of trial, there is NOT a
    reasonable probability of innocence, and that it is NOT more likely than