in Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Abelino Reyna, Relator v. Court of Appeals for the Tenth District ( 2015 )
[…] holding in Davenport, 
    834 S.W.2d 4
    applies to criminal gag orders. Without
    a definitive standard from this Court, the lower courts of this state have
    used Davenport as a template for analyzing criminal gag orders, but the
    integral shortcomings of Davenport make it inappropriate for criminal
    cases.
    DAVENPORT FAILS TO CONSIDER COMPETING CONSTITUTIONAL GUARANTEES
    The sole issue the Texas Supreme Court addressed in Davenport was
    “whether the court’s gag orders violate the guarantee of free expression
    contained in article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in
    pertinent part:
    Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions
    on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege….”
    1
    
    Id. at 7.
    As a civil decision, Davenport takes no account of issues that
    differentiate civil cases from criminal cases. Davenport makes no attempt to
    balance conflicts between free speech rights protected under article I,