Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in His Official Capacity as Chair of the Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village ( 2015 )
[…] UDJA and immunity. In Texas Parks and Wildlife Department v. Sawyer Trust, 
    354 S.W.3d 384
    (Tex. 2011), the Supreme Court again rejected the claim that § 37.004(a)
    waived immunity from suit for a declaration of rights under a statute. See 
    id. at 388
    (“[T]here is no general right to sue a state agency for a declaration of rights.”).
    Instead, it held that the only waiver of immunity contained in the UDJA was under
    § 37.006(b) for claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes. 
    Id. Other than
    the waiver under § 37.006(b), the Court declined to recognize any other waivers:
    5
    Section 37.006(b) provides: “In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal
    ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the
    statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state
    must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code § 37.006(b) (emphasis added).
    6
    The Court also rejected the Commission’s argument that § 37.006(b) only waived the
    immunity of a municipality. See 
    DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d at 634
    .
    7