Jesse Dimas Alvarado v. State ( 2015 )
[…] legally insufficient evidence to support the jury verdict. If this is true,
    appellant is entitled to an acquittal on appeal.         Part Two argues that
    appellant’s trial counsel was ineffective and that the ineffectiveness is so
    obvious that it can be raised by direct appeal instead of by habeas corpus
    review. If this is true, appellant is entitled to a new trial.
    ***
    Part One – Insufficient Evidence
    a.    Introduction.
    Appellant was indicted and found guilty by a jury of unlawful
    possession of a firearm in violation of section 46.04(a)(1) of the Penal
    Code, which provides:
    A person who has been convicted of a felony
    commits an offense if he possesses a firearm …
    after conviction and before the fifth anniversary
    of the person’s release from confinement
    following conviction of the felony or the person’s
    release from supervision under community
    supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision
    whichever date is later[.]
    TEX. PEN. CODE § 46.04(a)(1).
    However, individuals have a fundamental right to keep and bear arms
    under the state and federal constitutions, which provide:
    24
    Texas Constitution:
    Right to keep and bear arms. Every citizen