Jesse Dimas Alvarado v. State ( 2015 )
[…] should be approached with infinite caution, and affirmed only
    upon the most persuasive reasons. In examining the constitution,
    the antecedent situation of the country, and its institutions, the
    existence and operations of the state governments, the powers
    and operations of the confederation, in short all the
    32
    f.    Article I, section 23 of the Texas Constitution
    provides much more protection than the Second
    Amendment regarding an individual’s right to
    keep and bear arms for self-protection in one’s
    home.
    Beginning with the words of article I, section 23, the text is clear and
    unambiguous in stating that “[e]very citizen” has the “right to keep and
    bear arms in the lawful defense of himself” with the only caveat that the
    legislature may only “regulate the wearing of arms … to prevent crime.”
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23. Being place in Article I of the Texas Constitution,
    it is obviously hierarchically at the top, which indicates its ranking of