Brent Alan Dalton v. State ( 2016 )
[…] conducted approximately seven hours after the stop, “there is no way to know
    whether the drugs found in [his] system [seven] hours after his arrest were
    sufficient to impair his driving or [were] even active at the time of driving in this
    case.” Both Deputy Magee’s and Deputy King’s testimony, however, allowed the
    jury to infer that appellant was impaired at the time of his stop. Furthermore,
    appellant told Officer Ciers that he took hydrocodone before driving, and he
    refused to submit to a blood sample. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061
    (Vernon 2011) (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the
    13
    taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the
    result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into
    evidence at the person’s trial.”); 
    Bartlett, 270 S.W.3d at 153
    (recognizing
    defendant’s refusal to submit to breath test is relevant to show consciousness of
    guilt). Appellant’s blood test, obtained after police were able to get a warrant,
    demonstrated that he had marijuana, hydrocodone, and three kinds of