in the Interest Of: M.N.M., a Child ( 2014 )
[…] of the court in a reasonable amount of time before the trial date, but not less than thirty days in
    advance, and a jury fee must also be paid to the clerk of the court within the same time frame.”
    Stallworth v. Stallworth, 
    201 S.W.3d 338
    , 346 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.) (citing TEX. R.
    CIV. P. 216; Huddle v. Huddle, 
    696 S.W.2d 895
    , 895 (Tex. 1985)); see also TEX. CONST. art. V,
    §10 (no jury shall be empaneled in any civil case unless jury fee is paid or legislature otherwise
    –11–
    provides); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 110.001 (except as otherwise provided, “fees in a matter
    covered by this title shall be as in civil cases generally”). “The clerk shall promptly enter a
    notation of the payment of such fee upon the court’s docket sheet.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 216(b). A
    party who is unable to afford the jury fee must file an affidavit to that effect within the time for
    making such payment. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 217.