Whitney Nicole Carter v. State , 463 S.W.3d 218 ( 2015 )
[…] opinion, law enforcement might have relied in good faith on case law like Finley. We
    need not dwell on the possibility in this case, however, because appellants’ motions to
    suppress asserted the troopers’ conduct “violated” Article 38.23 of the Texas Code of
    7
    See McClintock v. State, 
    444 S.W.3d 15
    , 20-21 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)
    (remanding appeal to court of appeals for consideration of good-faith exception to
    exclusionary rule, even though issue was not briefed on direct appeal).
    11
    Criminal Procedure as well as the Fourth Amendment. Article 38.23(a) provides in part,
    “No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the
    Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United
    States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any
    criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). The only good
    faith exception to the function of this rule is when an officer “acting in objective good
    faith” relies on a warrant issued by a magistrate based on probable cause. TEX. CODE