Charles Ray Walton v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant=s second point of error.

    Having overruled appellant=s two points of error, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

     

     

     

     

     

    /s/      J. Harvey Hudson

    Justice

     

     

     

     

    Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed March 8, 2007.

    Panel consists of Justices Yates, Anderson, and Hudson.

    Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



    [1]  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07(3)(a)(1) (Vernon 2006).

    [2]  855 S.W.2d 666 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

    [3]   Section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code provides with respect to the offense of Aggravated Sexual Assault:

    (a) A person commits an offense:

    (1) if the person:

    . . . .

    (B) intentionally or knowingly:

    (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means;

    (ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;

    (iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;

    (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;  or

    (v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;  and

    (2) if:

    . . . .

    (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age;  

    . . . .

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 22.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

    [4]  Section 3 of Article 37.07(3)(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides with respect to the admission of evidence of prior criminal record in all criminal cases after a finding of guilty: