Samuel Mortay Granderson v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Specifically, appellant contends that, under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.03, section 2(a), the trial court was required to credit him for time served between arrest and sentencing, and, relative to the 2006 sentence, the trial court erred by failing to give him credit for the 84 days served from the time of arrest until his guilty plea to the harassment charges.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03 ' 2(a) (Vernon 2006).

    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 42.03 section 2(a) provides:


    In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court. 

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03 ' 2(a) (emphasis added).  Under article 42.03, section 2(a), it is mandatory for a trial court to grant a defendant credit for time served prior to sentencing.  Ex parte Green, 688 S.W.2d 555, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (explaining that the purpose of article 42.03, section 2(a) was to alleviate the incidental punitive effect of pretrial confinement).  The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that while the convicting court is not required to credit time served as a condition of community supervision,  the court is also not precluded from giving credit for confinement as a condition of community supervision.  Ex parte Quinby, 928 S.W.2d 565, 566 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (holding that article 42.03, section 2(a) Arequires a trial court to give credit for jail time which is not a condition of community supervision, but does not itself preclude credit for confinement as a condition of community supervision, although other statutes do preclude such credit under some situations@); see also Taylor v. State, 126 S.W.3d 201, 204 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.); Garcia v. State, No. 07-01-0366, 2002 WL 1421539, at *1 (Tex. App.CAmarillo June 28, 2002, no pet.)