Alfred James Williams v. State ( 2015 )
[…] its discretion when it denied Appellant’s motions for mistrial. Even if it did, any
    error was harmless because it was not incurable, did not affect Appellant’s
    substantial rights, and did not deprive him of a fair trial.       Id.; see TEX. R.
    APP. P. 44.2(b); 
    Hawkins, 135 S.W.3d at 77
    . We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
    7
    B. Issue Two: Alleged Jury Charge Error
    Appellant asserts that the trial court erred when it included an instruction in
    the jury charge5 that limited Appellant’s right to self-defense under Section
    9.31(b)(5)(A) of the penal code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(5)(A) (West
    2011). Self-defense is a justification for conduct that would otherwise be criminal.
    See 
    id. §§ 9.02,
    9.31. “[A] person is justified in using force against another when
    and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
    protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” 
    Id. § 9.31(a).
    But “[t]he use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor
    sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the
    actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was” unlawfully carrying