Alfred James Williams v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    id. §§ 9.02,
    9.31. “[A] person is justified in using force against another when
    and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
    protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” 
    Id. § 9.31(a).
    But “[t]he use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor
    sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the
    actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was” unlawfully carrying
    a weapon under Section 46.02. 
    Id. § 9.31(b)(5)(A).
    “A person commits an offense
    if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her
    person a handgun . . . if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own premises or
    premises under the person’s control.” 
    Id. § 46.02(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2014).
    A charge limiting a defendant’s right of self-defense is properly given when
    (1) self-defense is an issue, (2) there are facts in evidence that show the defendant
    sought an explanation from or discussion with the victim concerning their