James Jordan v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Here, there are
    references to a conference in chambers at which Appellant’s counsel agreed to the
    reading back of certain testimony, but it is not clear exactly what testimony was
    read back, not exactly what Appellant’s counsel later objected to.               Because
    Appellant has not presented a sufficient record on which it can be determined
    whether error occurred, his point of error should be overruled. Even if its merits
    are considered, based on what does appear in the record, Appellant has not shown
    error.
    On the merits
    Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant
    part, that “[i]n the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as
    to the statement of any witness, they may, upon applying to the court, have read to
    them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the
    particular point in dispute, and no other….” Where the jury requests testimony be
    read back during deliberations, the trial court must determine whether the request
    is in compliance with article 36.28. 
    Robison, 888 S.W.2d at 480
    . However, a
    25