James Jordan v. State ( 2015 )
[…] third degree felony because imprisonment in the penitentiary was a possible
    punishment; Trotti v. State, 
    698 S.W.2d 245
    , 246 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, pet.
    18
    ref’d) (“[f]or the purpose of enhancing punishment, an out-of-state conviction is
    classified as a third degree felony when confinement in a penitentiary is affixed to
    the offense as a possible punishment”) (internal quotation marks omitted). The
    holdings in Richardson and Trotti are in fact merely a straightforward application
    of Texas Penal Code section 12.41(1), which states in relevant part that “any
    conviction not obtained from a prosecution [under the Texas Penal Code] shall be
    classified as … [a] ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the …
    penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment….”
    As Appellant concedes, the offenses of attempted simple escape and cocaine
    possession are considered felonies by the state of Louisiana, and are subject to
    imprisonment at hard labor.       App. Br. at p. 40.       Further, the judgments of