Luis Alfredo Juarez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] See Ex parte Knight, 
    401 S.W.3d 60
    , 63 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2013). We overrule appellant’s fifth point of error.
    In point six, appellant argues that the consecutive sentence order is void because it
    provides that his sentence for engaging in organized criminal activity should run consecutively to
    his possession with intent to deliver sentence. Appellant contends it should have been the other
    way around, with the drug sentence beginning after the organized crime sentence ended.
    Appellant cites no authority for this proposition. He maintains the plain meaning of section
    481.134 requires the non-drug-free zone sentence to be discharged first. We fail to see how that
    section, which provides that punishment increased for a conviction for a drug-free zone offense
    “may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute,”
    plainly requires the non-drug-free zone sentence to be served first. See 
    id. at 62-65
    (upholding
    judgment ordering conviction for possession of firearm to begin when sentence for possession of
    controlled substance is completed). We overrule appellant’s sixth point of error.