Luis Alfredo Juarez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] In his fifth and sixth points of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in ordering
    his sentence for engaging in organized criminal activity to run consecutively to his sentence for
    possession with intent to deliver. Although its original judgment ordered the sentence to run
    consecutively without further detail, the court issued a nunc pro tunc judgment to order “that the
    sentence in this conviction shall run consecutively and shall begin only when the judgment and
    sentence in [the possession with intent to deliver] case has ceased to operate.” Section 481.134
    of the health and safety code, entitled “Drug-Free Zones,” provides, “Punishment that is
    increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with
    punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 481.134(h) (West Supp. 2013). Engaging in organized criminal activity is not an offense
    listed in section 481.134 of the health and safety code. See id.; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02
    –11–
    (West Supp. 2013).