Luis Alfredo Juarez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Under section 481.112(d), possession
    of heroin with intent to deliver in an amount of four grams or more but less than 200 grams is a
    first-degree felony. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(d) (West 2010). Section
    481.134(c) provides that when it is shown on the trial of an offense punishable under section
    481.112(d) that the offense was committed within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the
    minimum term of confinement is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is
    doubled. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(c) (West Supp. 2013).
    –5–
    Here, the language used in the indictment to allege a drug-free zone - “in, on, or within
    1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented or leased to a school or school board” - is
    found in subsections of section 481.134 that are inapplicable to the possession with intent to
    deliver charge in this case. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(d)-(f) (West Supp.
    2013). These provisions of 481.134 increase the grade of the offense when it is shown that the