Christopher Click and Jerry Lindemann v. Transport Workers Union Local 556 ( 2015 )
[…] The Act provides union members with a general “bill of rights,” election safeguards, trusteeship
    regulations, and places detailed financial reporting and disclosure requirements on unions,
    employers, and union officials. LMRDA §§ 101-105, 201-211, 301-306, 401-404, 501(a); 29
    U.S.C. §§ 411-415, 431-440, 461-466, 481-484, 501(b) (1970). Additionally, in a subchapter
    entitled “Safeguard for Labor Organizations - Fiduciary Responsibility of Officers of Labor
    Organizations,” the Act provides for the continuing judicial supervision of individual union
    officers in section 501. LMRDA § 501(a-c).
    In Section 501(a), the Act states that the persons who are subject to the position of
    fiduciary are “officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization
    who occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group” 
    Id. Further, the
    LMRDA under § III, “Definitions” in subsection (q) defines “Officer, agent, shop
    steward, or other representative, when used with respect to a labor organization, as elected