Christopher Click and Jerry Lindemann v. Transport Workers Union Local 556 ( 2015 )
[…] Thompson we know it had to have allegedly taken place
    sometime between May 10th, 2013 and May 16, 2013. (“id”)
    In April of 2013, Plaintiff suspended Defendant Click from his duties as 1st Vice
    President. (“Defendants’ Exhibits 3 and 16”). Plaintiff relieved Defendant Click of all of
    his duties incumbent upon his official position as 1st Vice President, and stripped him of
    all authority. (“id”). Plaintiff removed Defendant Click from occupying his position of
    trust, and took away all substantial authority he held. (“id”).
    As stated above, “Section 501(a) of the LMRDA states that the persons who are
    subject to the position of fiduciary are “officers, agents, shop stewards, and other
    representatives of a labor organization who occupy positions of trust in relation to such
    organization and its members as a group” 
    Id. Further, the
    LMRDA under § III,
    “Definitions” in subsection (q) defines “Officer, agent, shop steward, or other
    representative, when used with respect to a labor organization, includes elected officials