Christopher Click and Jerry Lindemann v. Transport Workers Union Local 556 ( 2015 )
[…] personnel.” LMRDA § III(q) “Defenitions”
    Further, to prove an action for breach of fiduciary duty, the Plaintiff must establish the
    Defendant breached some fiduciary duty owed to Plaintiff. Rankin v. Naftalis, 
    557 S.W.2d 940
    ,
    944 (Tex. 1997). Fiduciary duties do not extend to matters beyond the scope of the underlying
    relationship of the parties. Rankin, at 944.
    17
    The scope of the underlying relationship between Plaintiff and Defendants in this matter
    is specifically enumerated in Section 501(a) of the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Specifically
    those duties enumerated to the “officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a
    labor organization who occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members
    as a group (“Fiduciaries”)” are required as follows:
    (1).    That these [Fiduciaries] hold the organization’s money and property solely for the
    benefit of the organization and its members;
    (2).    That these [Fiduciaries] manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with