Miguel Hernandez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Kirsch v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 645
    , 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Thus, in
    reviewing a jury charge complaint, we first determine whether error occurred; if not,
    our analysis ends. Id.; Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    2. Insanity and Intoxication
    “Texas law, like that of many American jurisdictions, excuses a defendant from
    criminal responsibility if he proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
    10
    affirmative defense of insanity.” Ruffin v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 586
    , 591–92 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2008). Section 8.01 of the penal code allows the affirmative defense of insanity
    if “at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or
    defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a).
    There is a general presumption of sanity, and the defendant bears the burden of
    proving his insanity at the time of the conduct charged. Martinez v. State, 
    867 S.W.2d 30
    , 33 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).