Bradley Neal Wilkinson v. Shannon Flanagan-Wilkinson ( 2009 )
[…] separate character of property must prove that character by clear and
    convincing evidence. 5     Clear and convincing evidence is an intermediate
    standard falling between the preponderance standard of civil proceedings and
    the reasonable-doubt standard of criminal proceedings. 6 It is that measure or
    degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or
    conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.7
    3
    … Murff v. Murff, 
    615 S.W.2d 696
    , 697–99 (Tex. 1981); see Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 7.001 (Vernon 2006) (“[T]he court shall order a division of the
    estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due
    regard for the rights of each party. . .”).
    4
    … Bell v. Bell, 
    513 S.W.2d 20
    , 22 (Tex. 1974); Boyd v. Boyd, 
    67 S.W.3d 398
    , 406 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).
    5
    … Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.003 (Vernon 2006); Stavinoha v. Stavinoha,
    
    126 S.W.3d 604
    , 608 (Tex.