Deleaser L. Rivers v. Charlie Thomas Ford, LTD D/B/A Charlie Thomas Ford ( 2009 )
[…] [3]  Appellant styled the July 26, 2007 amended pleading as APlaintiff=s First Amended Original Petition.@ Because appellant had previously filed a First Amended Original Petition, we refer to the July 26, 2007 petition as the Second Amended Original Petition.

    [4]  Because appellant has not challenged the trial court=s Amended Final Judgment on appellant=s remaining causes of action, appellant has waived any potential error on those causes of action and those portions of the Amended Final Judgment are affirmed.  Jacobs v. Satterwhite, 65 S.W.3d 653, 655B56 (Tex. 2001).

    [5]  Section 348.005 of the Texas Finance Code provides in relevant part: AAn amount in a retail installment contract is an itemized charge if the amount is not included in the cash price and is the amount of: . . . (4) charges authorized for insurance, service contracts, or warranties by Subchapter C.@  Tex. Fin. Code Ann. ' 348.005(4) (Vernon 2006).