Deleaser L. Rivers v. Charlie Thomas Ford, LTD D/B/A Charlie Thomas Ford ( 2009 )
[…] Jacobs v. Satterwhite, 65 S.W.3d 653, 655B56 (Tex. 2001).

    [5]  Section 348.005 of the Texas Finance Code provides in relevant part: AAn amount in a retail installment contract is an itemized charge if the amount is not included in the cash price and is the amount of: . . . (4) charges authorized for insurance, service contracts, or warranties by Subchapter C.@  Tex. Fin. Code Ann. ' 348.005(4) (Vernon 2006).  Section 348.208(b) of Subchapter C provides in relevant part: AA retail installment contract may include as a separate charge an amount for: . . . (5) a warranty or service contract relating to a motor vehicle.@  Id. at ' 348.208(b)(5).