IN RE J.W., RELATOR
[…] “ability to designate his home, or any other location in Travis County or Dallas
    County, as the children’s primary residence is unaffected by the trial court’s order that
    they attend school in the Eanes District.” 
    Id. at *2.
    We question the reasoning in Cole because it seems that the father’s ability to
    designate the children’s primary residence in Dallas County would indeed be affected
    by an order requiring the children to attend school about 200 miles away. Regardless,
    the legislature has since amended section 156.006(b) to insert the phrases “creating a
    designation, or” and “or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or
    eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s
    primary residence.” See Act of May 11, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 91, § 1, sec.
    156.006(b), 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 201, 201 (current version at Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. § 156.006(b)). Because the legislature has expanded the type of temporary order