in the Interest of M. L. L., a Child , 573 S.W.3d 353 ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    Mark was not present at the hearing on May 25, 2017 because Mother’s sister had taken him to New Mexico.
    Following a hearing, the trial court held Mother in contempt and ordered her confined in jail for 180 days. The
    contempt order provided that Mother could purge her contempt by turning Mark over to Child Protective Services.
    On June 27, 2017, the trial court ordered Mother released from jail because Mark had been turned over to Child
    Protective Services.
    -2-
    hearing conducted before the associate judge on April 26, 2018. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §
    201.015(c)(“The referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the
    associate judge.”). The District Court considered the prior record but also heard evidence at the
    hearings conducted on July 24, 2018 and July 27, 2018.
    The evidence at trial showed that Mark was exposed to significant domestic violence in
    Rob’s home and at the hands of Mother.