in the Interest of M. L. L., a Child , 573 S.W.3d 353 ( 2019 )
[…] and factually sufficient to establish a firm conviction in the mind of the trial court that
    termination of Mother’s parental rights is in Mark’s best interest. Issue Three is overruled.
    CONSERVATORSHIP DETERMINATION
    In her final issue, Mother argues that the trial court erred by appointing the Department as
    the permanent managing conservator of the child. Mother’s challenge to the appointment of the
    Department as permanent managing conservator is subsumed into the appeal of the overall
    termination order. See In re D.N.C., 
    252 S.W.3d 317
    , 319 (Tex. 2008). Section 161.207 of the
    Family Code provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both
    - 17 -
    parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the
    Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing
    conservator of the child.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 161.207(a). After terminating the parental
    rights of Mother, the alleged biological father, and any unknown father, and the rental rights, the
    trial court appointed the Department as the sole managing conservator of Mark. Issue Four is
    overruled.