in the Matter of the Marriage of D.E.L. and J.J.P. ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code §
    45.004(a)(1); 
    H.S.B., 401 S.W.3d at 83
    . Texas courts, including this court, have
    6
    Husband also argues that Wife’s petition to change the children’s surname did not comport
    with statutory requirements. See Tex. Fam. Code § 45.002 (requirements of petition to change the
    name of a child). In her live pleading, Wife requested that her children’s last name be changed, but,
    contrary to statutory requirements, she did not include written consents from the children, who were
    both over ten years old. 
    Id. § 45.002(b)
    (“If the child is 10 years of age or older, the child’s written
    consent to the change of name must be attached to the petition.”). The record before us, however,
    does not show that Husband specially excepted to the sufficiency of the petition or called the missing
    written consent to the trial court’s attention. Consequently, Husband has waived any error presented
    by the lack of a written consent.