Marcus Dunte Whitaker v. Lois Rose, John Rose Jr., and John Rose III ( 2007 )
[…] See Texarkana Mem=l Hosp., Inc. v. Murdock, 946 S.W.2d 836, 840 (Tex. 1997).  A default judgment does not relieve a plaintiff of this burden.  Jackson, 77 S.W.3d at 902B03.  A plaintiff can prove reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses through (1) expert testimony on the issues of reasonableness and necessity or (2) an affidavit prepared and filed in compliance with section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.  Texarkana Mem=l Hosp., Inc., 946 S.W.2d at 840.  Because the Roses only offered documentary evidence, they must meet the requirements of section 18.001.  Section 18.001 provides:

    (b) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. 


    (c) The affidavit must: (1) be taken before an officer with authority to administer oaths; (2) be made by: (A) the person who provided the service; or (B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made; and (3) include an itemized statement of the service and the charge.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 18.001(b)B(c) (Vernon 1997). 

    The documentary evidence accompanying Lois=s affidavit includes medical records, doctors= reports, pain assessment reports, and an itemized statement of services rendered and charges incurred.