IN RE HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORPORATION III, Relator
[…] Panel consists of Justices Frost, Seymore, and Guzman.



    [1]  As addressed elsewhere in this opinion, Penick argues that she received no notice of HFC=s petition or the January 18, 2005 hearing,

    [2]  HFC filed its petition on the same day the trial court signed the disbursement order.  It is not known whether the trial court had signed the disbursement order before HFC filed its petition to claim excess proceeds.  Penick apparently accepts HFC=s position that its petition was filed in the trial court before the trial court signed the disbursement order.

    [3]  Section 34.04 of the Texas Tax Code provides for claims to excess proceeds:

     

    (a)  A person, including a taxing unit, may file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds. 

     

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 34.04(a).

    [4]  Rule 8 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure states: