Efrend Cantoral v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant=s sole issue.[2] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

     

     

     

    /s/      Adele Hedges

    Chief Justice

     

     

    Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed July 10, 2008.

    Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges, Justice Boyce, and Senior Justice Price.*

    Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

     



    [1]  Section 22.11(a)(1) provides: AA person commits an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the person while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention facility, causes another person to contact the blood, seminal fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva, urine, or feces of the actor, another person, or an animal.@

    [2]  The State also advances an argument under the invited error doctrine.  We need not address this argument because we find that appellant did not preserve his complaint for appellate review.

    *  Senior Justice Frank C. Price sitting by assignment.