John Moore Services, Inc. and John Moore Renovation, LLC v. the Better Business Bureau of Metropolitan Houston Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] The TCPA was enacted in order to provide a mechanism for prompt dismissal of
    cases falling within its purview and to allow a prevailing party to recover its
    attorneys’ fees. 2RR12 (The court: “[I]sn’t the point of [chapter 27] to avoid trials
    29
    unless there has been found sufficient prima facie evidence of a claim?”). The
    statute does not contemplate that the plaintiff would be entitled to a jury trial on
    attorneys’ fees rather than an expeditious dismissal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. §27.009(a)(1) (“If the court orders dismissal of a legal action under
    this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party court costs, reasonable
    attorney’s fees, and other expenses….”). The Bureau’s motion for fees supported
    by its expert affidavit was presented to the trial court, but over the Bureau’s
    objections, the court denied the motion and set the attorneys’ fee issue for trial.