Alfredo Garcia, Jr. v. Apache Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] Garcia sued Apache for injuries that he received from the fall. Apache
    eventually filed a traditional motion for summary judgment and claimed that the
    provisions of Chapter 95 protected Apache from liability for Garcia’s claims. The
    trial court granted Apache’s motion, without stating its reasons therefor, and
    dismissed Garcia’s lawsuit. In three issues on appeal, Garcia basically argues that
    the summary judgment evidence in this case did not conclusively establish that
    Apache is entitled to protection from Garcia’s claims under Chapter 95.
    Section 95.002(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
    that Chapter 95 applies to claims “(1) against a property owner, contractor, or
    2
    subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a
    contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.002(1) (West 2011). Section 95.002(2) provides
    further that the claim must arise “from the condition or use of an improvement to
    real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or
    modifies the improvement.” 
    Id. § 95.002(2).
          Section 95.003 provides as follows:
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or
    property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a
    contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or