Alfredo Garcia, Jr. v. Apache Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] that Chapter 95 applies to claims “(1) against a property owner, contractor, or
    2
    subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a
    contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.002(1) (West 2011). Section 95.002(2) provides
    further that the claim must arise “from the condition or use of an improvement to
    real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or
    modifies the improvement.” 
    Id. § 95.002(2).
          Section 95.003 provides as follows:
    A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or
    property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a
    contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or
    modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury,
    death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe
    workplace unless:
    (1) the property owner exercises or retains some
    control over the manner in which the work is performed,
    other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to
    inspect progress or receive reports; and
    (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the
    danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death,
    or property damage and failed to adequately warn.
    
    Id. § 95.003.
          It is undisputed that Chapter 95 applies to this lawsuit. Because Chapter 95
    is applicable, Garcia has the burden to satisfy both conditions contained in
    Section 95.003. Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co., 
    463 S.W.3d 42
    , 51–52 (Tex. 2015).
    Therefore, before Apache can be held liable for Garcia’s injuries, Garcia must show
    that Apache retained or exercised control over the manner in which Garcia
    performed the work. If it is shown that Apache retained or exercised control, then it
    must also be shown that Apache had actual knowledge of the danger or condition
    that resulted in Garcia’s injuries and then failed to adequately warn Garcia of the
    3
    danger or condition. Id.; Kelly v. LIN Television of Tex., L.P., 
    27 S.W.3d 564
    , 567
    (Tex. App.—Eastland 2000, pet. denied).