Bryan Champion v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the State did not provide written notice of its intention to introduce evidence of the
    carjacking.
    In determining whether a trial court erred in admitting evidence, the standard
    for review is abuse of discretion. McDonald v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 571
    , 576 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is so clearly wrong as to
    lie outside that zone within which reasonable persons might disagree. 
    Id. In discussing
    the admission of evidence during the punishment phase of a non-
    capital trial, article 37.07, § 3(g) provides, "[o]n timely request of the defendant, notice of
    intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner
    Champion v. State                                                                        Page 2
    required by Rule 404(b)” of the Texas Rules of Evidence and then refers to an
    "extraneous crime or bad act." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 37.07, § 3(g) (West 2006);
    Worthy v. State,