Pio Hilario Jimenez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] App.—Dallas 2006, pet. ref'd). A
    child victim is not required to be specific about the dates the abuse occurred. Ruiz v.
    State, Nos. 05-12-01703-CR, 05-12-01704-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 7083, at *27
    (Tex. App.—Dallas June 30, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    Although the exact dates of the abuse need not be proven, the offense of
    continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that there were two or more acts
    of sexual abuse that occurred during a period that was thirty or more days in duration.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d); 
    Williams, 305 S.W.3d at 890-91
    (State must
    prove two acts of sexual abuse “committed over a span of thirty or more days”). Under
    the statute, “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which
    specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when
    those acts were committed.          The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant,
    during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
    sexual abuse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d).
    The indictment alleged appellant abused A.F. during a period beginning
    September 1, 2007, the effective date of the continuous sexual abuse statute. Evidence
    of acts of sexual abuse occurring before that date was admissible,2 but appellant’s