Arch Resorts, LLC v. the City of McKinney, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] longer 
    applies. 453 S.W.3d at 604
    . Section 212.049 was added with Subchapter B
    of Chapter 212 of the Local Government Code after Lucas. Subchapter B of
    - 35 -
    Chapter 212, Local Government Code, relates to development plats and
    development is defined as “the new construction or the enlargement of an exterior
    dimension of any building . . .” Subchapter A, on the other hand, is related solely
    to the regulation of subdivisions as the courts commonly define subdivisions.
    Unlike Subchapter A of Chapter 212, § 212.049 expressly states the Legislature’s
    intent on the issue: “This subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require
    municipal building permits . . . in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.”      Because
    Subchapter A does not expressly address building permits like Subchapter B, the
    power to extend building codes by subdivision to the ETJ should not be implied by
    the court of appeals.