Arch Resorts, LLC v. the City of McKinney, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] ordinance annexing the area if a single reading is required. If multiple readings of
    an ordinance or additional procedural steps are required by a home rule charter,
    adoption of an ordinance on first reading, or the approval of the first procedural
    step by the governing body, constitutes initiation of the proceedings. City of
    Duncanville v. City of Woodland Hills, 
    489 S.W.2d 557
    (Tex. 1972); Knapp v. City
    of El Paso, 
    586 S.W.2d 216
    (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
    This interpretation is consistent with § 43.063, TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE:
    “Before a municipality may institute annexation proceedings, the governing body
    must hold two public hearings.” The “effective date of the annexation” is no
    earlier than the city council vote on the annexation ordinance. It could be later
    than that date if notice of the ordinance is required to be published in the