Arch Resorts, LLC v. the City of McKinney, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] between the County and Arch Resorts, the County’s Tracy Holmfeld called the
    City offices and confirmed that City permits would not be required for the Property
    (RR 128).   The City knew of the ongoing development of the Property and
    received Arch Resorts’ development plans no later than February 2015
    (RR Ex. 11). Yet, the City took no official action to enforce its ordinances against
    Arch Resorts for almost four (4) months, at which time it posted the “stop work”
    order (RR Ex. 28).
    In addition, Shumaker does not address the alternative language in
    § 245.002(a)(2), which is triggered when “a plan for development of real property
    or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency.” The City received copies of
    the County permit approvals in February 2015 (RR, Ex. 11). These approvals
    included the site plan for the development of the entirety of the Property (RR
    Ex. 6; App. D). It is undisputed that the City had “fair notice of the project”