Arch Resorts, LLC v. the City of McKinney, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Westwood Legal Def. Fund, 
    598 S.W.2d 681
    ,
    686 (Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1989, no writ) (both stating that generally a city can
    exercise its police powers only within that city’s corporate limits unless a statute or
    the Texas Constitution expressly extends its authority).
    While zoning and land use designations are generally considered legislative
    in character, see City of Pharr v. Tippitt, 
    616 S.W.2d 173
    , 175 (Tex. 1981), the
    City has no right to legislate land use in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.003(a)(1) (providing that municipality shall not regulate
    “the use of any building or property for business, industrial, residential, or other
    purposes” in its extraterritorial jurisdiction unless otherwise authorized by state
    law). Chapter 211 of the Texas Local Government Code which is the municipal
    platting statute does not expressly authorize cities to require building permits for
    vertical construction in their ETJ.
    - 11 -