the Upper Trinity Regional Water District and Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. National Wildlife Federation ( 2015 )
[…] 29
    24 AR 377 at 1011:15-24.
    30
    12 AR 154 at 47:22-23-48:1; 12 AR 163 at 10; District Enabling Act, attached as
    Appx. G.
    31
    12 AR 154 at 47:15-48:7.
    32
    12 AR 154 at 15:22-16:3.
    33
    12 AR 154 at 16:22-17:2.
    34
    12 AR 154 at 27:6-7, 43:16-17, 44:17-20, 45:5-8, 50:21-51:13.
    35
    12 AR 154 at 47:3-9.
    36
    12 AR 163 at 38.
    37
    12 AR 162; 23 AR 374 at 47:15-18.
    8
    SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
    NWF challenges the District’s 2012 Water Conservation Plan on the ground
    that the District did not satisfy Section 11.085(l)(2) of the Texas Water Code. The
    portion of the statute relevant to this appeal reads:
    (2) the applicant for the interbasin transfer has prepared a
    drought contingency plan and has developed and
    implemented a water conservation plan that will result in
    the highest practicable levels of water conservation and
    efficiency achievable within the jurisdiction of the
    applicant.
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.085(l)(2) (emphasis added). NWF seeks a one-size-
    fits-all litmus test that will fulfill Section 11.085(l)(2).
    The District contends that the “highest practicable levels achievable within