the Upper Trinity Regional Water District and Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. National Wildlife Federation ( 2015 )
[…] relevant to water conservation planning for a wholesale treated water supplier in
    the North Texas region. He offered no reliable testimony regarding the satisfaction
    of Section 11.085(l)(2) as related to the District—the only relevant entity in the
    application.   The TCEQ was correct in assigning little weight to his opinion
    testimony, and NWF cannot use the judicial review procedures to compel
    reassignment of the weight. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Varme, 
    262 S.W.3d 34
    , 38 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.], no pet.) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 2001.174 (“. . . a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the
    state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency
    discretion . . .”)). Even if Mr. Brown provided testimony that was probative of a
    material fact at issue in the contested case, his testimony would not erase the
    existence of contrary evidence found throughout the record supporting the
    60
    22 AR 357.
    61
    22 AR 358.
    62