in the Interest of K.J.S. , 302 S.W.3d 436 ( 2009 )
[…] See In re S.K.A., 236 S.W.3d at 899 (separate complaints as to each of the separate grounds of termination and the best-interest finding satisfy the specificity requirement).  Thus, if the trial court erred in determining that the parents’ proposed appeals of the best-interest findings were frivolous, then we may evaluate the merits of that argument.

    V.  Frivolousness

    A.        Standard of Review

                Family Code Section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous “as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3). Section 13.003(b) provides that, “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002).  An appeal is frivolous if it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.  See Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 525.