Alvarado, Jesse Dimas ( 2015 )
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 3
          As part of his sufficiency challenge, Appellant asserts that, even if the evidence
    was sufficient to link him to the firearm, he should nonetheless be acquitted
    because, under the narrow circumstances of this case, he had a state and a federal
    constitutional right to bear arms. See U.S. CONST. amend. II (“A well regulated
    Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to
    keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every
    citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself
    or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing
    of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”). Appellant points out that the evidence
    showed that his home was in a high crime area, and it had been the target of
    criminal activity in the past. Appellant claims that, under these circumstances, he
    had a constitutional right to possess a firearm to defend his home, despite his