•                                                                                               ACCEPTED
[…] and that they enforce state law. Appellant’s Brief at 17-24.
    So, UIW’s argument goes, the UIW Campus Police Department is an
    “institution, agency, or organ of government the…authority of which [is] derived
    from…laws passed by the legislature.” The argument proves too much ignoring the
    fact that UIW as private university is not an “institution, agency, or organ of
    government.”
    The only case applying this statute to any extent is LTTS Charter School,
    
    Inc., 342 S.W.3d at 80
    . The Supreme Court held only that § 101.001(3)(D) does not
    require a statute specifically establishing the government agency. The Court’s
    holding, however, is primarily based on Tex. Educ. Code § 12.105: “An open-
    enrollment charter school is part of the public school system” and the public
    schools are governmental units. See §101.001(3)(B).
    UIW’s argument misinterprets §101.001(3)(D). According to the Supreme
    Court, an “open-enrollment charter school” is an “institution, agency, or organ of
    8