•                                                                                               ACCEPTED
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code §
    51.014(a)(8) as this Court’s jurisdictional basis. C.R. 419. The trial court has not
    made findings of fact despite appellees’ timely requests. Exhibits 1 and 2.
    2
    MOTION TO DISMISS
    I.    An appellate court must consider whether it has jurisdiction of an
    interlocutory appeal before proceeding to determine the merits.
    “[T]he general rule, with a few mostly statutory exceptions, is that an appeal
    may be taken only from a final judgment.” Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 
    39 S.W.3d 191
    , 195 (Tex. 2001); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.012 (“a person may
    take an appeal…from a final judgment of the district or county court.”) An
    interlocutory order is appealable “only if a statute explicitly provides appellate
    jurisdiction.” Stary v. DeBord, 
    967 S.W.2d 352
    , 352-353 (Tex. 1998).
    An appellate court has no basis to issue an opinion about the merits of an