City of Houston v. Thelma J. Tones ( 2009 )
[…] [2] Appellant is referring to City of Pasadena v. Smith, 263 S.W.3d 80 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006), rev’d, No. 06-0948, 2009 WL 2667599 (Tex. Aug. 28, 2009).

    [3] The “Meet and Confer Agreement” is a governing document between the City of Houston and the Houston Police Officers’ Union.  The “Meet and Confer Agreement” supersedes the Texas Local Government Code where provisions conflict, pursuant to section 143.361.  See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.361 (Vernon 2008). 

    [4] Section 143.057(j) is parallel to the jurisdictional statute at issue in the case at bar, section 143.1016(j).  However, section 143.1016(j) only applies to municipalities with a population over 1.5 million.  See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.101(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, this subchapter [G, containing sections 143.101-.135, including 143.1016] applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.”).