City of Houston v. Thelma J. Tones ( 2009 )
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1016(j) (Vernon 2008).  Section 143.1016 of the Texas Local Government Code establishes procedures governing the review of certain disciplinary actions against fire fighters and police officers.  See id.  That provision affords an aggrieved officer the choice to appeal an adverse disciplinary action to an independent third party hearing examiner rather than to the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission.  Id. at § 143.1016(a).  In exchange, the aggrieved officer accepts a significantly circumscribed right to appeal the examiner’s decision, as provided by section 143.1016(c):

    The hearing examiner’s decision is final and binding on all parties.  If the fire fighter or police officer decides to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner, the person automatically waives all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided by subsection (j).

    Id. at § 143.1016(c). Subsection (j) provides in pertinent part:

    A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. 

    Id. at § 143. 1016(j). 

    The Texas Supreme Court decided that the circumscribed right to appeal applied not only to the aggrieved officer, but also to the City.  City of Houston v. Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 324 (Tex. 2006).