City of Houston v. Thelma J. Tones ( 2009 )
[…] /s/        John S. Anderson

                                                                            Justice

                                                                           

                                                                           

     

    Justices consists of Justices Anderson, Seymore, and Boyce.

     



    [1] Section 143.117(c) provides: “If a department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall, within 120 hours after the fire fighter or police officer is notified of the suspension, file a written statement of action with the commission.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.117(c) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).

    [2] Appellant is referring to City of Pasadena v. Smith, 263 S.W.3d 80 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006), rev’d, No. 06-0948, 2009 WL 2667599 (Tex. Aug. 28, 2009).